American Name Society

Sessions at the

Linguistic Society of America

And

The American Dialect Society

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 6 January 2005

Afternoon

 

 

Queer Names of Stage, Screen, and Fiction

Chair:     Ronald R. Butters (Duke U)

Room:

1:30 – 3:30 PM.

Ronald R. Butters (Duke U)   Fay Etrange of Kuntzville: Names in queer novels before Stonewall

Phillip Carter (NC SU) The social meaning of drag queen names

Rebecca Childs (U GA)   Drag kings: Creating a name in a more socially conscious performance space

Arnold Zwicky (Stanford U)   How to name a porn star

 

Cross-cultural onomastics I

Chair: Chao-chih Liao (Ntl U-Kaohsiung)

Room:

 

4:00      Kenneth Zuercher (U TX-Arlington)   Personal names in Azerbaijan: A quantitative analysis

             Discussant: Samira Farwaneh (U AZ)

4:30     Edwin D. Lawson (SUNY-Fredonia), Richard F. Sheil (SUNY-Fredonia) & Farid Alakbarov (Azerbaijan Ntl Acad Sci) 

             Azeri Naming Patterns, 1900-2001

             Discussant: Samira Farwaneh (U AZ)

5:00      Uri Tadmor (Max Planck Inst)    The unique personal names of the Kualan-Samandang of Western Borneo

             Discussant: Dwan Shipley (W WA U)  

5:30      Dwan Shipley (W WA U)         Historical migration influences on the toponyms of Remote Oceania with specific

             concentration on the Fiji Islands

             Discussant: Peter P. Schweitzer (U AK-Fairbanks)

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, 7 January 2005

Morning

 

Invited Plenary Address: Keynote

Room:

Time          9:00-10:00

 

Moderator:  Edward Callary (N IL U)  

Discussant: Sheila Embleton (York U)

             

              Names and naming in native northwestern California -- William Bright (U Col)

           

 

Cross-cultural onomastics II

Chair:  Uri Tadmor (Max Planck Inst)   

Room:

 

10:00   Rungpat Roengpitya (Chulalongkorn U)   Names, address and reference terms used in US and Thai political discourse

              Discussant: Uri Tadmor (Max Planck Inst)   

10:30   Noriko Watanabe (Baruch C-CUNY)   Japanese first names and the politics of script control

              Discussant: Jensen Chung (San Francisco SU) 

11:00    Peter P. Schweitzer (U AK-Fairbanks)  Mapping the invisible: Toward a Bering Strait census of personal names

              Discussant: Dwan Shipley (W WA U)  

11:30     Samira Farwaneh       (U AZ)   Linguistic cues of gender perception in Arabic

              Discussant: Saundra K. Wright (CA SU-Chico)  

 

 

Friday, 7 January 2005

Afternoon

 

African and African American

Chair: Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh)

1:00      Charles Pfukwa (Zimbabwe Open U)  Rewriting Identities: Guerrilla nicknames in the Zimbabwean Guerrilla  War

             (1966-79)

             Discussant: Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh)

1:30      Anthony Chukwuemeka Oha (Ambrose Alli U, Nigeria)    Onomastic semiotization in Nigerian movies

             Discussant: Bruce T. Downing (U MN)  

 

Publishing and Retrieval of Onomastics

Chair: André Lapierre (U Ottawa)

Room:

 

2:00      Roberta Arney (UTEP) The Lurline H. Coltharp Collection of Onomastics

             Discussant: Grant Smith (E WA U)

2:30      Alan Rayburn (Indep Scholar) Corruption: Excising a pejorative word and its cognates from the onomasticon

             Discussant: Donald J. Orth

3:00      Edward Callary (N IL U)   Should pronunciations be included in place name dictionaries?

             Discussant: Elizabeth Marino (U AK-Fairbanks)  

3:30      Lewis McArthur (Portland, OR)   Advances in publishing technology, placenames, and GNIS

 

Formal and statistical properties of names

Chair: Grant Smith (E WA U)

4:00 Tom McClive (STG for US State Dept) & Mark Arehart (AT&T for US State Dept) Romanization systems, phonemic mapping, and human guesswork: The conflation and splintering  of computerized non-English names  
4:30      Bruce T. Downing (U MN)   Phonological features of American English given names 

             Discussant: Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh)

5:00      Kemp Williams (Lang Anal Sys)   Entropy, word length, and cross-linguistic similarity in statistical surname classification 

 

 

Saturday, 8 January

Morning

 

Invited Plenary Address: Special

Room:

Time          9:00-10:00

 

Moderator: Alan Rayburn (Indep Scholar)

Discussant: Edward Callary (N IL U)                

                                 

                How we name our enterprises: Decoding the unwritten codes -- Wilbur Zelinsky (PA SU)

 

Placenames

Chair: Donald J. Orth (US Board Geog Names)

10:00     André Lapierre (U Ottawa)  Rheims, Lyons and Marseilles: Origin, evolution and usage 

10:30      Mat Pires (U Franche-Comté, Besançon, France)   Pigeon Park : Popular toponymy and functional semantics in the naming of Birmingham’s first green space

               Discussant: Edward Callary (N IL U)   

11:00      Elizabeth Marino (U AK-Fairbanks)   A Landscape in translation: Place names and language shift in White Mountain, Alaska

               Discussant: Mat  Pires (U Franche-Comté, Besançon, France)  

11:30      Laurel Sutton  (Catchword Brand Name Devel/UC Berkeley) Cheddar is from Cheddar, except when it is not:

               Renaming geographical indicators

               Discussant: Alan Rayburn (Independent Scholar)   

 

 

 

African American Onomastics

12:30     Iman Makeba Laversuch (U Freiburg/U Zurich) The naming patterns of 18th century runaway African American Slaves as featured in the Virginia Gazette Between 1736 and 1776:  A corpus linguistic onomastic study

              Discussant: Margaret G. Lee (Hampton U) 

1:00       Margaret G. Lee (Hampton U) Royalty, respect, and superiority in the titles and/or nicknames of African American music artists

              Discussant: Iman Makeba Laversuch (U Freiburg/U Zurich)  

 

Onomastic trends and literary preferences

Chair: Bruce T. Downing (U MN)  

1:30      Denis Huschka (Germ Inst Econ Res/Free U Berlin) & Gert G. Wagner (Germ Inst Econ Res/Berlin U  Tech)  

       Personal given names in Germany an empirical contribution on frequency distribution  patterns since 1900

             Discussant: D. K. Tucker (Carleton U)

2:00      D. K. Tucker (Carleton U) Irish names in the US and Eire (Ireland) NO DISCUSSANT

2:30      Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh) Male and unusual first names preferred by Novelist Harry Sinclair Lewis

             Discussant: Grant Smith (E WA U)

3:00      Saundra K. Wright (CA SU-Chico) The evolution of Ashley: The feminization of male names

             Discussant: Herbert Barry, III (U Pittsburgh

 

Chinese Onomastics

Chair: Zhonghua Li

3:30      Emma Woo Louie (San Mateo, CA) Think dithemic for the Chinese two-character given name!

             Discussant: Li Zhonghua

4:00      Zhonghua Li (Ocean U, China) One-character given names and two-character Chinese given names

             Discussant: Emma Woo Louie (San Mateo, CA)            

4:30      Chao-chih Liao (Ntl U-Kaohsiung) The names of streets, buildings and landscapes in Lukang, a historic town in

             Taiwan

             Discussant: Mat Pires (U Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

5:00      Jensen Chung (San Francisco SU)  Ch’i  in names

             Discussant: Chao-chih Liao (Ntl U-Kaohsiung)